Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
USITC Brief Biographies

A brief biography of the current Commissioners and Administrative Law Judges of the U.S. International Trade Commission is provided below. To learn more about the ITC Commissioners and ALJs, please login to your member account.

 

COMMISSIONERS

 

David S. Johanson, Commissioner and Chairman
David S. Johanson, a Republican of Texas, is serving as the Chairman of the U.S. International Trade Commission.  

 Chairman Johanson was nominated to the U.S. International Trade Commission (USITC) by President Barack Obama on April 8, 2011, and confirmed by the U.S. Senate on October 31, 2011.  He was sworn in as a member of the Commission on December 8, 2011, for a Commission term expiring on December 16, 2018.  He became Chairman of the USITC by operation of law on June 17, 2018.  He previously served as Vice Chairman of the USITC from August 11, 2016.

 

Rhonda K. Schmidtlein, Commissioner
Rhonda K. (Schnare) Schmidtlein, a Democrat of Missouri, was nominated to the U.S. International Trade Commission (USITC) by President Barack Obama on July 15, 2013; renominated on January 6, 2014; and confirmed by the U.S. Senate on March 6, 2014. She was sworn in as a member of the Commission on April 28, 2014, for the term expiring on December 16, 2021. She served as Chairman of the USITC from January 13, 2017, through June 16, 2018.

 

Jason E. Kearns, Commissioner
Jason E. Kearns, a Democrat of Colorado, was nominated to the USITC by President Barack Obama on January 17, 2017; nominated by President Donald Trump on June 29, 2017; and confirmed by the U.S. Senate on March 1, 2018.  He was sworn in as a member of the Commission on April 2, 2018, for a term expiring on December 16, 2024.

 

Randolph J. Stayin, Commissioner
Randolph J. Stayin, a Republican of Virginia, was nominated to the USITC by President Donald J. Trump on October 2, 2017; renominated on January 16, 2019; and confirmed by the U.S. Senate on August 1, 2019.  He was sworn in as a member of the Commission on August 23, 2019, for a term expiring on June 16, 2026.

 

Amy A. Karpel, Commissioner
Amy A. Karpel, a Democrat of Washington State, was nominated to the U.S. International Trade Commission (USITC) by President Donald J. Trump on February 27, 2018; renominated on January 16, 2019, and June 5, 2019; and confirmed by the U.S. Senate on August 1, 2019.  She was sworn in as a member of the Commission on August 26, 2019, for a term expiring on June 16, 2023.

 

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES

 

Charles E. Bullock, Chief Administrative Law Judge
Charles E. Bullock was appointed as an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) at the ITC in May 2002 and, following two months as Acting Chief Administrative Law Judge, served as Chief Administrative Law Judge since October 2011. 

 

David P. Shaw, Administrative Law Judge
David P. Shaw was appointed as an Administrative Law Judge at the ITC in October 2011.

 

Sandra (Dee) Lord, Administrative Law Judge
Judge Sandra (Dee) Lord started her tenure at the ITC in September 2013.

 

MaryJoan McNamara, Administrative Law Judge
MaryJoan McNamara was appointed as an ALJ at the ITC in August 2015.

 

Clark S. Cheney, Administrative Law Judge
Clark S. Cheney was appointed as an ALJ at the ITC in March 2018. 

 

Cameron Elliot, Administrative Law Judge
Judge Cameron is the newest ALJ at the ITC, having been appointed in April 2019.